5th International Conference on Spacecraft Formation Flying Missions and Technologies May 29-31, 2013                   Hilton Munich City                   Germany

Final Program

Agenda

Day 1 - Wednesday 29-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:20 Welcome and Opening
9:25 - 11:05 Planned or Operative Missions I Platform Technologies II
11:05 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 13:15 Guidance, Navigation, and Control I
13:15 - 14:20 Lunch Break
14:20 - 15:40 New Mission Concepts - On-orbit Servicing Guidance, Navigation, and Control V
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:50 Platform Technologies I
19:00 - 23:00 Cocktail reception at GSOC
Day 2 - Thursday 30-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech
10:00 - 11:20 New Mission Concepts - Formation Flying Guidance, Navigation, and Control VI
11:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break
11:50 - 13:30 Guidance, Navigation, and Control II
13:30 - 14:35 Lunch Break
14:35 - 15:55 Guidance, Navigation, and Control III Planned or Operative Missions III
15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 - 17:45 Tracking and Navigation of Distributed Space Systems
20:00 - 23:00 Banquet dinner at Hofbräukeller
Day 3 - Friday 31-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Program Committee Meeting
10:00 - 11:40 Relative Orbit Design and Trajectories II Guidance, Navigation, and Control VII
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:30 Lessons Learned from Current and Past Missions
13:30 - 14:35 Lunch Break
14:35 - 15:55 Guidance, Navigation, and Control IV Guidance, Navigation, and Control VIII
15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 - 17:45 Planned or Operative Missions II
17:45 - 17:55 Conclusion

Program

Day 1 - Wednesday 29-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00
Welcome and Opening
Simone D'Amico, DLR/GSOC
09:10
Welcome by director of DLR/GSOC
Felix Huber, DLR/GSOC
Oral Session: Planned or Operative Missions I
Chairs: E. Gill (TU Delft), D. Seguela (CNES)
top ▲
09:25
TanDEM-X: DEM Acquisition in the Third Year Era
Daniela Borla Tridon, DLR/Hochfrequenztechnik und Radarsysteme (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
09:45
PROBA-3 Mission
Lorenzo Tarabini Castellani, SENER (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
10:05
Dual-Satellite Formation Flying Demonstration in Near Circle Orbit
Shengchao Deng, Zhejiang University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
10:25
The Prisma Story: Achievements and Final Escapades
Thomas Karlsson, OHB-SE (Sweden)
[ paper / slides ]
10:45
In-Flight Performance Validation of the TanDEM-X Autonomous Formation Flying System
Jean-Sebastien Ardaens, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
11:05 Coffe Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control I
Chairs: F. Ankersen (ESA), F. Hadaegh (JPL)
top ▲
11:35
Comparison between Analytical, Direct and Indirect Optimal Control Techniques in the Differential Drag based Rendezvous
Lamberto Dell'Elce, University of Liège (Belgium)
[ paper / slides ]
11:55
GNC for a Rendezvous in Space with an Uncooperative Target
Josef Sommer, Astrium (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
12:15
The Design of the Formation Flying Navigation for Proba-3
Joao Branco, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
12:35
Optimal Manoeuvring between Quasi-Periodic Orbits
Marcel Duering, University of Strathclyde (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
12:55
Decentralized Model Predicitve Control for Swarms of Spacecraft
Daniel Morgan, University of Illinois (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
13:15 Lunch Break
Oral Session: New Mission Concepts - On-orbit Servicing
Chairs: R. Dittmann (DLR), T. Iwata (JAXA)
top ▲
14:20
Mission Design and Concept of Operations of a 6U CubeSat Mission for Proximity Operations and RSO Imaging
Bogdan Udrea, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
14:40
Advantages of Small Satellite Carrier Concepts for LEO/GEO Inspection and Debris Removal Missions
David Geller, Utah State University (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
15:00
Mission DEOS – Proving the Capabilities of Germany's On-Orbit-Servicing Technologies
Thomas Wolf, DLR/Space Administration (Germany)
[ paper not available ]
15:20
GNC Challenges for Heavy Active Debris Removal using Blow Effect to Process or De-Tumble Debris
Pauline Brune, Astrium Space Transportation (France)
[ paper / slides ]
15:40 Coffe Break
Oral Session: Platform Technologies I
Chairs: J.-S. Ardaens (DLR), S. D'Amico (DLR)
top ▲
16:10
Rotational Testbed for Coulomb Induced Spacecraft Attitude Control
Daan Stevenson, University of Colorado, Boulder (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
16:30
A Hardware-in-Loop Simulation System for Fractionated Spacecraft Cluster
Meiyan An, Tsinghua University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
16:50
Energy Efficient Network Strategy for Nanosat Cluster Flight Formations
Shengchang Lan, Aalto University (Finland)
[ paper / slides ]
17:10
A Lateral Sensor for the Alignment of Two Formation-Flying Satellites
Stéphane Roose, Centre Spatial de Liège (Belgium)
[ paper / slides ]
17:30
Distributed Asynchronous Task Allocation for Autonomous Cluster Flight of Fractionated Spacecraft
Jing Chu, Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
[ paper / slides ]
19:00 Bus pick-up at Hilton
20:00 Cocktail reception at GSOC
22:00 Bus pick-up at GSOC
Poster Session: Platform Technologies II top ▲
A Model-Driven Software Component Framework For Fractionated Spacecraft
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University (USA)
[ paper ]
Design and SCF-Test of Laser Retroreflector Arrays with Formation Flying Functionality (LRA-3F)
Dell'Agnello Simone, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (Italy)
[ paper ]
Research on Inter-Satellite Communication System of Fractionated Spacecraft
Qing Chen, Harbin Institue of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
Optical System for High-Precision Measuring Angular and Linear Displacements in Remote Sensing Satellites
Aleksandr Nonin, Samara Space Center (Russia)
[ paper not available ]
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control V top ▲
Kinematics Analysis of Free-Floating Redundant Space Manipulator Based on Momentum Conservation
Mingming Wang, TU Muenchen (Germany)
[ paper ]
Experimental Implementation of SDRE Method for Autonomous Rendezvous and Docking Maneuvering
Markus Schlotterer, DLR/Institute of Space Systems (Germany)
[ paper ]
Los Based Attitude Alignment of Two Spacecraft in Formation
Rakesh Warier, IIT Bombay (India)
[ paper ]
Formation Flying Mission with Simplified Guidance
Mankali Ramachandran, ISRO Satellite Center (India)
[ paper ]




Day 2 - Thursday 30-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00
Keynote Speaker
Does Future Space Science require Formation Flying?
Alain Leger, Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale (France)
[ paper not available ]
Oral Session: New Mission Concepts - Formation Flying
Chairs: S. D'Amico (DLR), R. Dittmann (DLR)
top ▲
10:00
Science Enabled by High Precision Inertial Formation Flying
Gerald Skinner, MPI für extraterrestriche Physik (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
10:20
Formation Flying For Very High Precision Astrometry: Neat And Micro-Neat Mission Concepts
Fabien Malbet, IPAG University of Grenoble/CNRS (France)
[ paper / slides ]
10:40
Capabilities and Performance of S-Band Semi-Active Multi-Static Small SAR Constellation for the Equatorial Region
Abdul Duane Lawal, University of Glasgow (UK)
[ paper / slides not available ]
11:00
Onboard Autonomy of Cubesat Clusters based on Smartphone Technology
Jian Guo, Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
[ paper / slides ]
11:20 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control II
Chairs: F. Ankersen (ESA), J.-S. Ardaens (DLR)
top ▲
11:50
Inhomogeneous Markov Chain Approach to Probabilistic Swarm Guidance Algorithms
Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
12:10
Real-Time 6-DOF Terminal Guidance for Autonomous Spacecraft Capture Free-Floating Objects Using State Dependent Model Predictive Control
Peng Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
12:30
Optimal Formation Reconfiguration of Satellites with Attitude Constraints Using Thrusters
Yasuhiro Yoshimura, Kyushu University (Japan)
[ paper / slides ]
12:50
Generalized Multi-Impulsive Maneuvers for Optimum Spacecraft Rendezvous
Gabriella Gaias, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
13:10
PROBA-3 Formation Flying High Performance Control
Raul Sanchez, SENER (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
13:30 Lunch Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control III
Chairs: T. Iwata (JAXA), E. Gill (TU Delft)
top ▲
14:35
Cyclic and Optimal Cluster Flight of Multiple Satellites using Differential Drag
Ohad Ben-Yaacov , Technion (Israel)
[ paper / slides not available ]
14:55
Design and Prototyping of PROBA-3 Formation Flying System
Julien Peyrard, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
15:15
Optimal Control of 6-DOF Electromagnetic Formation Using The Legendre Pseudospectral Method
Jing Chen, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
15:35
Formation Flying near the Libration Points in the Elliptic Restricted Three-Body Problem
Mai Bando, Kyushu University (Japan)
[ paper / slides ]
15:55 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Tracking and Navigation of Distributed Space Systems
Chairs: M. Delpech (CNES), F. Hadaegh (JPL)
top ▲
16:25
Pose Estimation of an Uncooperative Spacecraft from Actual Space Imagery
Simone D'Amico, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
16:45
Radio-Frequency Sensor Fusion for Relative Navigation of Formation-Flying Satellites
Gerardo Allende-Alba, IAPG-TUM (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
17:05
Prospects of Multi-GNSS Tracking for Formation Flying in Highly Elliptical Earth Orbits
Erin Kahr, University of Calgary (Canada)
[ paper / slides ]
17:25
Comparison of Different CDGPS Solutions for On-The-Fly Integer Ambiguity Resolution in Long Baseline LEO formations
Urbano Tancredi, University of Naples Parthenope (Italy)
[ paper / slides ]
20:00 Banquet dinner at Hofbräukeller
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VI top ▲
Visual Navigation For On-Orbit Servicing Missions
Toralf Boge, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper ]
Robust Estimation for Relative Position of Spacecraft Formation Flying
Wei Wang, NUDT (China)
[ paper ]
Validation of Formation Keeping Control for GPS-based Satellite Formation Flying
Jae-Ik Park, Korea Aerospace Research Institute (Republic of Korea)
[ paper ]
Design and Development of ASPIICS, an Externally Occulted Solar Coronagraph for PROBA-3 Mission
Jean-Yves Plesseria, University of Liège (Belgium)
[ paper ]
Poster Session: Planned or Operative Missions III top ▲
The Virtual Telescope Demonstration Mission (VTDM)
Neerav Shah, Goddard Space Flight Center (USA)
[ paper ]
The BayKoSM Project: Technologies for Swarm Missions
Andreas Freimann, Universitaet Wuerzburg (Germany)
[ paper ]
Optical Performance of the PROBA-3/ASPIICS Solar Coronagraph
Sebastien Vives, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France)
[ paper ]
Analysis of the Pointing Accuracy of a 6U CubeSat for Proximity Operations and RSO Imaging
Michael Nayak, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (USA)
[ paper ]




Day 3 - Friday 31-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00 Program Committee Meeting
Oral Session: Relative Orbit Design and Trajectories II
Chairs: M.P. Ramachandran (ISRO), M. Delpech (CNES)
top ▲
10:00
Periodic Relative Motions of Two Spacecraft Subject to Linearized Gravity and Couloumb Forces
Drew Jones, The University of Texas at Austin (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
10:20
Analysis of Relative Motion of Collocated Satellites with Geometric Constraints
Ferdi de Bruijn, DLR/Institude of Space Systems (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
10:40
High Area-to-Mass Ratio and Small Length-Scale Spacecraft Formation Flying Applications
Giorgio Mingotti, University of Strathclyde (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
11:00
Fuel Optimal In Orbit Position Assignment of Formation Flying Spacecraft
Amir Rahamani, University of Miami (USA)
[ paper / slides not available ]
11:20
Spacecraft Formation Flying around Double Central Bodies
Xi-yu Wang, Hunan University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
11:40 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Lessons Learned from Current and Past Missions
Chairs: D. Seguela (CNES), S. D'Amico (DLR)
top ▲
12:10
Results of PRISMA/FFIORD Extended Mission and Applicability to Future Formation Flying and Active Debris Removal Missions
Michel Delpech, CNES (France)
[ paper / slides ]
12:30
Autonomous Vision Based Detection of Non-stellar Objects Flying in Formation with Camera Point of View
Mathias Benn, DTU Space (Denmark)
[ paper / slides ]
12:50
CloudSats Return to the A-Train
Ian Gravseth, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp. (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
13:10
Two Years of TanDEM-X Baseline Determination
Martin Wermuth, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
13:30 Lunch Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control IV
Chairs: F. Hadaegh (JPL), F. Ankersen (ESA)
top ▲
14:35
Pico-Satellite Orbit Control by Vacuum Arc Thrusters as Enabling Technology for Formations of Small Satellites
Igal Kronhaus, Wuerzburg University (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
14:55
Evolutionary Algorithms Applied to Low-Thrust Formation Flying Trajectory Optimization
Jing Li, National University of Defense Technology (China)
[ paper / slides not available ]
15:15
Coordinated 6-DOF Control of Dual Spacecraft Formation
Mohan Sundara Siva, ISRO Satellite Center (India)
[ paper / slides ]
15:35
On Separation Principle for the Distributed Estimation and Control of Formation Flying Spacecraft
Amir Rahmani, University of Miami (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
15:55 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Planned or Operative Missions II
Chairs: E. Gill (TU Delft), M.P. Ramachandran (ISRO)
top ▲
16:25
Relative Mission Analysis for Proba 3: Safe Orbits and CAM
Thomas Peters, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
16:45
Lessons Learned from Space-SI Experiments on PRISMA Mission
Drago Matko, Space-SI (Slovenia)
[ paper / slides ]
17:05
The Inspectorsat Mission, Operations and Testbed for Relative Motion Simulation
Christopher Brunskill, Surrey Space Centre (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
17:25
Relative Navigation to Non-Cooperative Targets in LEO: Achievable Accuracy from Radar Tracking Measurements
Ralph Kahle, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
17:45 Conclusion
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VII top ▲
Optimal Coordinated Attitude Control of Multiple Satellites in a Formation
Nadjim Horri, Coventry University (UK)
[ paper ]
Baseline Stabilization Analysis of Tethered InSar Satellite System During Station Keeping
Zhigang Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
Optimal Rendez-Vous Sequence for LEO Debris Capture
Ciro Borriello, Aviospace S.r.l. (Italy)
[ paper ]
Combined Autonomous Absolute and Relative Orbit Control in Low Earth Orbit
Sergio De Florio, University of Glasgow (UK)
[ paper ]
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VIII top ▲
Finite-Thrust Orbit Transfers to Any Circular-Equatorial Orbit Using Lyapunov-Based Feedback Control
Sonia Hernandez, The University of Texas (USA)
[ paper ]
Behaviour-Based Control Law for Spacecraft Swarm Operation
Haoyang Cheng, University of New South Wales (Australia)
[ paper ]
Distributed Electromagnetic Control for Satellite Swarms with Local Sensing and Communicating
Zhendong Hou, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
The Functional Control Electronics of an Externally Occulted Solar Coronagraph Instrument for the ESA PROBA-3 Mission
Antonios Paschalis, NK University of Athens (Greece)
[ paper ]