5th International Conference on Spacecraft Formation Flying Missions and Technologies May 29-31, 2013                   Hilton Munich City                   Germany

Overview

The International Conference on Spacecraft Formation Flying Missions and Technologies (SFFMT) follows a tradition of organization by national and international space agencies. The conference started in Toulouse (France, 2002), and was later organized in Washington DC (USA, 2004), Noordwijk (The Netherlands, 2008), and St-Huber (Quebec, 2011). In addition to the previous organizing institutions, namely CNES, NASA, ESA and CSA, today the program committee comprises representatives from many world space agencies.

The conference focuses on technologies and systems for spacecraft formation-flying and on-orbit-servicing, and offers the opportunity to discuss ideas and share experiences with participants from all over the world. The conference is intended as a forum for global experts and will act as a showcase for the most recent achievements in the area of distributed space systems. Particular attention will be given to actual national and international space projects, in an attempt to outline the activities which are paving the way for the transition of these breakthrough technologies into operational missions.

On 29-31 May 2013, the 5th SFFMT will be held in the Hilton Munich City Hotel in Bavaria, Germany. The conference is organized by the German Space Operations Center of DLR in collaboration with NASA/JPL (USA) and CSA (Canada). All information on this event, including the paper submission and the registration opening, will be posted on this website as it becomes available. On behalf of the conference committee and those who are sponsoring and supporting this international gathering, we extend a warm invitation for you to join us in Munich, Germany in May 2013

Missions gallery!


Topics of Interest

Papers are solicited on all aspects of formation-flying and on-orbit servicing, but only new research with respect to the content of the previous symposium will be accepted. More specifically the following topics are planned to be covered at the conference, but other relevant subjects may be accepted as well.

- Description of planned, approved, or operative missions
- Lessons learned from current or past missions
- New mission concepts
- Technologies and design of distributed sensors
- Platform technologies (e.g., propulsion, power supply, attitude)
- Inter-satellite links (ISL), distributed processing
- Launchers and impacts on formation and satellite design
- Orbit design and trajectories
- Guidance, Navigation and Control systems and algorithms
- Space flight dynamics methods for distributed space systems
- Tracking and navigation for distributed space systems
- (Non-)cooperative and (de-)centralized architectures
- Operations, mission planning
- Design, modeling, and simulation tools for relevant fields
- Testing and launch preparations
- Regulatory issues (e.g., space debris, ISL frequencies)

Social Event

The registration fee will include participation to the banquet dinner organized at a pleasant Munich location and a cocktail reception at the DLR campus in Oberpfaffenhofen. This will include guided visits of the German Space Operations Center (GSOC) and the Galileo Control Center (GCC).

Proceedings and Journal Publications

The Proceedings of the 5th SFFMT 2013 will be published in electronic form only. Full author instructions for manuscript preparation will be provided to accepted authors approximately three months before the conference.

Moreover a selection of manuscripts from the 5th SFFMT 2013 will be proposed for publication in a special issue of the International Journal of Space Science and Engineering. The candidate papers will be selected by the Conference Committee and the Chairs of the Technical Sessions and will be communicated to the authors after the conference.

If your paper is accepted for journal publication, please download the following zip archive (copyright_tranfer.zip), which contains the author instructions (copyright_instructions.doc) and the Copyright Transfer Statement (authorform.pdf).

Conference Committee

Chairman

Affiliation

Space Agency

Simone D'Amico

DLR

DLR, Germany

Co-Chair



Alfred Ng

CSA

CSA, Canada

Fred Y. Hadaegh

JPL

NASA, USA

Members



C. Adams

GSFC

NASA, USA

F. Ankersen

ESA

ESA, Europe

M. Delpech

CNES

CNES, France

R. Dittmann

DLR

DLR, Germany

A. Dempster

ACSER

SPU, Australia

E. Gill

TU Delft

NSO, The Netherlands

T. Iwata

JAXA

JAXA, Japan

B. Jakobsson

OHB-SE

SNSB, Sweden

T. Lovell

AFRL

USAF, USA

M.P. Ramachandran

ISRO

ISRO, India

D. Seguela

CNES

CNES, France

F. Teston

ESA

ESA, Europe

Accommodation

A block of rooms will be reserved at selected hotels. Hotel rooms can be booked along with the registration.

The hotel reservation service is performed by our partner CSM and is free of charge for all participants. After receipt of payment CSM will issue a hotel voucher. All costs are to be paid directly at the hotel. The location and classification of the partner hotels will be shown in the map below upon availability.

View Larger Map

Tourism and Transport

Munich, the capital of Bavaria, is located in the south-east of Germany. General tourist information can be obtained from the

Munich Tourist Office
Sendlinger Str. 1
80331 München
Germany
Tel. +49 (89) 233 96 500
Fax +49 (89) 233 30 233
E-mail: tourismus@muenchen.de

Munich is conveniently reached via the international Franz-Joseph Strauss airport, which is located some 30 km north-east of the city center. Two local rapid train lines (S1/S8) and a bus service (Lufthansa) connect the airport with the downtwon area. Trains run every 10 min and take approximately 35 min to Marienplatz or Hauptbahnhof. General airport information, flight schedules and travel information is available at the Munich Airport International homepage.

The Deutsche Bundesbahn operates frequent trains to and from Munich's central station (Hauptbahnhof), which is conveniently located in the heart of the town. Online train schedules and fare information may be obtained at DB Travel Service.

Public transport within Munich and its suburbs is provided by the MVV (Munich Transport and Tarif Association). English language time tables, network maps and fare information are available at the MVV homepage. Subways (U-Bahn), rapid trains (S-Bahn), trams and buses can all be used with the same types of tickets.

Munich gallery!


Key Dates/What's New

What's New

12 June 2013 Presentation slides are available for download from the final program
5 June 2013 Full papers are available for download from the final program
31 May 2013 End of 5th SFFMT Conference
21 May 2013 Extended paper submission deadline

Papers not received by this date will be rejected
6 May 2013 The 5th SFFMT final program is on-line

Final Program

10 April 2013 Author instructions for paper preparation
28 February 2013 Abstracts selected/notification of acceptance/preliminary program

Paper Submission

Registration

13 January 2013 Extended abstract submission deadline
31 August 2012 Call for Papers  

31 May 2012 First announcement  
4 April 2012 Opened web site

Key Dates

13 January 2013 Extended abstract submission deadline
28 February 2013 Abstracts selected/notification of acceptance
Preliminary session schedule
7 April 2013 Closing date for pre-registration
Final program
15 May 2013 Paper submission deadline
29 May 2013 Start of 5th SFFMT conference
October 2013 Publication of final proceedings
Selection of papers for Journal publication

Final Program

Agenda

Day 1 - Wednesday 29-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:20 Welcome and Opening
9:25 - 11:05 Planned or Operative Missions I Platform Technologies II
11:05 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 13:15 Guidance, Navigation, and Control I
13:15 - 14:20 Lunch Break
14:20 - 15:40 New Mission Concepts - On-orbit Servicing Guidance, Navigation, and Control V
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:50 Platform Technologies I
19:00 - 23:00 Cocktail reception at GSOC
Day 2 - Thursday 30-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech
10:00 - 11:20 New Mission Concepts - Formation Flying Guidance, Navigation, and Control VI
11:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break
11:50 - 13:30 Guidance, Navigation, and Control II
13:30 - 14:35 Lunch Break
14:35 - 15:55 Guidance, Navigation, and Control III Planned or Operative Missions III
15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 - 17:45 Tracking and Navigation of Distributed Space Systems
20:00 - 23:00 Banquet dinner at Hofbräukeller
Day 3 - Friday 31-May-2013
Oral Session Poster Session
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Program Committee Meeting
10:00 - 11:40 Relative Orbit Design and Trajectories II Guidance, Navigation, and Control VII
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:30 Lessons Learned from Current and Past Missions
13:30 - 14:35 Lunch Break
14:35 - 15:55 Guidance, Navigation, and Control IV Guidance, Navigation, and Control VIII
15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 - 17:45 Planned or Operative Missions II
17:45 - 17:55 Conclusion

Program

Day 1 - Wednesday 29-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00
Welcome and Opening
Simone D'Amico, DLR/GSOC
09:10
Welcome by director of DLR/GSOC
Felix Huber, DLR/GSOC
Oral Session: Planned or Operative Missions I
Chairs: E. Gill (TU Delft), D. Seguela (CNES)
top ▲
09:25
TanDEM-X: DEM Acquisition in the Third Year Era
Daniela Borla Tridon, DLR/Hochfrequenztechnik und Radarsysteme (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
09:45
PROBA-3 Mission
Lorenzo Tarabini Castellani, SENER (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
10:05
Dual-Satellite Formation Flying Demonstration in Near Circle Orbit
Shengchao Deng, Zhejiang University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
10:25
The Prisma Story: Achievements and Final Escapades
Thomas Karlsson, OHB-SE (Sweden)
[ paper / slides ]
10:45
In-Flight Performance Validation of the TanDEM-X Autonomous Formation Flying System
Jean-Sebastien Ardaens, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
11:05 Coffe Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control I
Chairs: F. Ankersen (ESA), F. Hadaegh (JPL)
top ▲
11:35
Comparison between Analytical, Direct and Indirect Optimal Control Techniques in the Differential Drag based Rendezvous
Lamberto Dell'Elce, University of Liège (Belgium)
[ paper / slides ]
11:55
GNC for a Rendezvous in Space with an Uncooperative Target
Josef Sommer, Astrium (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
12:15
The Design of the Formation Flying Navigation for Proba-3
Joao Branco, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
12:35
Optimal Manoeuvring between Quasi-Periodic Orbits
Marcel Duering, University of Strathclyde (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
12:55
Decentralized Model Predicitve Control for Swarms of Spacecraft
Daniel Morgan, University of Illinois (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
13:15 Lunch Break
Oral Session: New Mission Concepts - On-orbit Servicing
Chairs: R. Dittmann (DLR), T. Iwata (JAXA)
top ▲
14:20
Mission Design and Concept of Operations of a 6U CubeSat Mission for Proximity Operations and RSO Imaging
Bogdan Udrea, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
14:40
Advantages of Small Satellite Carrier Concepts for LEO/GEO Inspection and Debris Removal Missions
David Geller, Utah State University (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
15:00
Mission DEOS – Proving the Capabilities of Germany's On-Orbit-Servicing Technologies
Thomas Wolf, DLR/Space Administration (Germany)
[ paper not available ]
15:20
GNC Challenges for Heavy Active Debris Removal using Blow Effect to Process or De-Tumble Debris
Pauline Brune, Astrium Space Transportation (France)
[ paper / slides ]
15:40 Coffe Break
Oral Session: Platform Technologies I
Chairs: J.-S. Ardaens (DLR), S. D'Amico (DLR)
top ▲
16:10
Rotational Testbed for Coulomb Induced Spacecraft Attitude Control
Daan Stevenson, University of Colorado, Boulder (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
16:30
A Hardware-in-Loop Simulation System for Fractionated Spacecraft Cluster
Meiyan An, Tsinghua University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
16:50
Energy Efficient Network Strategy for Nanosat Cluster Flight Formations
Shengchang Lan, Aalto University (Finland)
[ paper / slides ]
17:10
A Lateral Sensor for the Alignment of Two Formation-Flying Satellites
Stéphane Roose, Centre Spatial de Liège (Belgium)
[ paper / slides ]
17:30
Distributed Asynchronous Task Allocation for Autonomous Cluster Flight of Fractionated Spacecraft
Jing Chu, Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
[ paper / slides ]
19:00 Bus pick-up at Hilton
20:00 Cocktail reception at GSOC
22:00 Bus pick-up at GSOC
Poster Session: Platform Technologies II top ▲
A Model-Driven Software Component Framework For Fractionated Spacecraft
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University (USA)
[ paper ]
Design and SCF-Test of Laser Retroreflector Arrays with Formation Flying Functionality (LRA-3F)
Dell'Agnello Simone, Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (Italy)
[ paper ]
Research on Inter-Satellite Communication System of Fractionated Spacecraft
Qing Chen, Harbin Institue of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
Optical System for High-Precision Measuring Angular and Linear Displacements in Remote Sensing Satellites
Aleksandr Nonin, Samara Space Center (Russia)
[ paper not available ]
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control V top ▲
Kinematics Analysis of Free-Floating Redundant Space Manipulator Based on Momentum Conservation
Mingming Wang, TU Muenchen (Germany)
[ paper ]
Experimental Implementation of SDRE Method for Autonomous Rendezvous and Docking Maneuvering
Markus Schlotterer, DLR/Institute of Space Systems (Germany)
[ paper ]
Los Based Attitude Alignment of Two Spacecraft in Formation
Rakesh Warier, IIT Bombay (India)
[ paper ]
Formation Flying Mission with Simplified Guidance
Mankali Ramachandran, ISRO Satellite Center (India)
[ paper ]




Day 2 - Thursday 30-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00
Keynote Speaker
Does Future Space Science require Formation Flying?
Alain Leger, Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale (France)
[ paper not available ]
Oral Session: New Mission Concepts - Formation Flying
Chairs: S. D'Amico (DLR), R. Dittmann (DLR)
top ▲
10:00
Science Enabled by High Precision Inertial Formation Flying
Gerald Skinner, MPI für extraterrestriche Physik (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
10:20
Formation Flying For Very High Precision Astrometry: Neat And Micro-Neat Mission Concepts
Fabien Malbet, IPAG University of Grenoble/CNRS (France)
[ paper / slides ]
10:40
Capabilities and Performance of S-Band Semi-Active Multi-Static Small SAR Constellation for the Equatorial Region
Abdul Duane Lawal, University of Glasgow (UK)
[ paper / slides not available ]
11:00
Onboard Autonomy of Cubesat Clusters based on Smartphone Technology
Jian Guo, Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
[ paper / slides ]
11:20 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control II
Chairs: F. Ankersen (ESA), J.-S. Ardaens (DLR)
top ▲
11:50
Inhomogeneous Markov Chain Approach to Probabilistic Swarm Guidance Algorithms
Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
12:10
Real-Time 6-DOF Terminal Guidance for Autonomous Spacecraft Capture Free-Floating Objects Using State Dependent Model Predictive Control
Peng Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
12:30
Optimal Formation Reconfiguration of Satellites with Attitude Constraints Using Thrusters
Yasuhiro Yoshimura, Kyushu University (Japan)
[ paper / slides ]
12:50
Generalized Multi-Impulsive Maneuvers for Optimum Spacecraft Rendezvous
Gabriella Gaias, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
13:10
PROBA-3 Formation Flying High Performance Control
Raul Sanchez, SENER (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
13:30 Lunch Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control III
Chairs: T. Iwata (JAXA), E. Gill (TU Delft)
top ▲
14:35
Cyclic and Optimal Cluster Flight of Multiple Satellites using Differential Drag
Ohad Ben-Yaacov , Technion (Israel)
[ paper / slides not available ]
14:55
Design and Prototyping of PROBA-3 Formation Flying System
Julien Peyrard, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
15:15
Optimal Control of 6-DOF Electromagnetic Formation Using The Legendre Pseudospectral Method
Jing Chen, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
15:35
Formation Flying near the Libration Points in the Elliptic Restricted Three-Body Problem
Mai Bando, Kyushu University (Japan)
[ paper / slides ]
15:55 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Tracking and Navigation of Distributed Space Systems
Chairs: M. Delpech (CNES), F. Hadaegh (JPL)
top ▲
16:25
Pose Estimation of an Uncooperative Spacecraft from Actual Space Imagery
Simone D'Amico, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
16:45
Radio-Frequency Sensor Fusion for Relative Navigation of Formation-Flying Satellites
Gerardo Allende-Alba, IAPG-TUM (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
17:05
Prospects of Multi-GNSS Tracking for Formation Flying in Highly Elliptical Earth Orbits
Erin Kahr, University of Calgary (Canada)
[ paper / slides ]
17:25
Comparison of Different CDGPS Solutions for On-The-Fly Integer Ambiguity Resolution in Long Baseline LEO formations
Urbano Tancredi, University of Naples Parthenope (Italy)
[ paper / slides ]
20:00 Banquet dinner at Hofbräukeller
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VI top ▲
Visual Navigation For On-Orbit Servicing Missions
Toralf Boge, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper ]
Robust Estimation for Relative Position of Spacecraft Formation Flying
Wei Wang, NUDT (China)
[ paper ]
Validation of Formation Keeping Control for GPS-based Satellite Formation Flying
Jae-Ik Park, Korea Aerospace Research Institute (Republic of Korea)
[ paper ]
Design and Development of ASPIICS, an Externally Occulted Solar Coronagraph for PROBA-3 Mission
Jean-Yves Plesseria, University of Liège (Belgium)
[ paper ]
Poster Session: Planned or Operative Missions III top ▲
The Virtual Telescope Demonstration Mission (VTDM)
Neerav Shah, Goddard Space Flight Center (USA)
[ paper ]
The BayKoSM Project: Technologies for Swarm Missions
Andreas Freimann, Universitaet Wuerzburg (Germany)
[ paper ]
Optical Performance of the PROBA-3/ASPIICS Solar Coronagraph
Sebastien Vives, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France)
[ paper ]
Analysis of the Pointing Accuracy of a 6U CubeSat for Proximity Operations and RSO Imaging
Michael Nayak, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (USA)
[ paper ]




Day 3 - Friday 31-May-2013 top ▲
08:00 Registration
09:00 Program Committee Meeting
Oral Session: Relative Orbit Design and Trajectories II
Chairs: M.P. Ramachandran (ISRO), M. Delpech (CNES)
top ▲
10:00
Periodic Relative Motions of Two Spacecraft Subject to Linearized Gravity and Couloumb Forces
Drew Jones, The University of Texas at Austin (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
10:20
Analysis of Relative Motion of Collocated Satellites with Geometric Constraints
Ferdi de Bruijn, DLR/Institude of Space Systems (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
10:40
High Area-to-Mass Ratio and Small Length-Scale Spacecraft Formation Flying Applications
Giorgio Mingotti, University of Strathclyde (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
11:00
Fuel Optimal In Orbit Position Assignment of Formation Flying Spacecraft
Amir Rahamani, University of Miami (USA)
[ paper / slides not available ]
11:20
Spacecraft Formation Flying around Double Central Bodies
Xi-yu Wang, Hunan University (China)
[ paper / slides ]
11:40 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Lessons Learned from Current and Past Missions
Chairs: D. Seguela (CNES), S. D'Amico (DLR)
top ▲
12:10
Results of PRISMA/FFIORD Extended Mission and Applicability to Future Formation Flying and Active Debris Removal Missions
Michel Delpech, CNES (France)
[ paper / slides ]
12:30
Autonomous Vision Based Detection of Non-stellar Objects Flying in Formation with Camera Point of View
Mathias Benn, DTU Space (Denmark)
[ paper / slides ]
12:50
CloudSats Return to the A-Train
Ian Gravseth, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp. (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
13:10
Two Years of TanDEM-X Baseline Determination
Martin Wermuth, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
13:30 Lunch Break
Oral Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control IV
Chairs: F. Hadaegh (JPL), F. Ankersen (ESA)
top ▲
14:35
Pico-Satellite Orbit Control by Vacuum Arc Thrusters as Enabling Technology for Formations of Small Satellites
Igal Kronhaus, Wuerzburg University (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
14:55
Evolutionary Algorithms Applied to Low-Thrust Formation Flying Trajectory Optimization
Jing Li, National University of Defense Technology (China)
[ paper / slides not available ]
15:15
Coordinated 6-DOF Control of Dual Spacecraft Formation
Mohan Sundara Siva, ISRO Satellite Center (India)
[ paper / slides ]
15:35
On Separation Principle for the Distributed Estimation and Control of Formation Flying Spacecraft
Amir Rahmani, University of Miami (USA)
[ paper / slides ]
15:55 Coffee Break
Oral Session: Planned or Operative Missions II
Chairs: E. Gill (TU Delft), M.P. Ramachandran (ISRO)
top ▲
16:25
Relative Mission Analysis for Proba 3: Safe Orbits and CAM
Thomas Peters, GMV (Spain)
[ paper / slides ]
16:45
Lessons Learned from Space-SI Experiments on PRISMA Mission
Drago Matko, Space-SI (Slovenia)
[ paper / slides ]
17:05
The Inspectorsat Mission, Operations and Testbed for Relative Motion Simulation
Christopher Brunskill, Surrey Space Centre (UK)
[ paper / slides ]
17:25
Relative Navigation to Non-Cooperative Targets in LEO: Achievable Accuracy from Radar Tracking Measurements
Ralph Kahle, DLR/GSOC (Germany)
[ paper / slides ]
17:45 Conclusion
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VII top ▲
Optimal Coordinated Attitude Control of Multiple Satellites in a Formation
Nadjim Horri, Coventry University (UK)
[ paper ]
Baseline Stabilization Analysis of Tethered InSar Satellite System During Station Keeping
Zhigang Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
Optimal Rendez-Vous Sequence for LEO Debris Capture
Ciro Borriello, Aviospace S.r.l. (Italy)
[ paper ]
Combined Autonomous Absolute and Relative Orbit Control in Low Earth Orbit
Sergio De Florio, University of Glasgow (UK)
[ paper ]
Poster Session: Guidance, Navigation, and Control VIII top ▲
Finite-Thrust Orbit Transfers to Any Circular-Equatorial Orbit Using Lyapunov-Based Feedback Control
Sonia Hernandez, The University of Texas (USA)
[ paper ]
Behaviour-Based Control Law for Spacecraft Swarm Operation
Haoyang Cheng, University of New South Wales (Australia)
[ paper ]
Distributed Electromagnetic Control for Satellite Swarms with Local Sensing and Communicating
Zhendong Hou, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
[ paper ]
The Functional Control Electronics of an Externally Occulted Solar Coronagraph Instrument for the ESA PROBA-3 Mission
Antonios Paschalis, NK University of Athens (Greece)
[ paper ]

Contact

Any inquires concerning abstract submission, registration and hotel reservations (made via the conference organizers) should be directed to

Congress & Seminar Management (CSM)
Industriestr. 35
82194 Gröbenzell
Germany
Tel. +49 (8142) 57 01 83
Fax +49 (8142) 5 47 35
E-mail: info@csm-congress.de

If necessary, you can also contact the chairman in person at

Simone D'Amico
DLR/GSOC
Oberpfaffenhofen
82230 Wessling
Germany
Tel. +49 (8153) 28-2115
Fax +49 (8153) 28-1450
E-mail: simone.damico@dlr.de
Linked-in group

Venue

The symposium will be held at

Hilton Munich City
Rosenheimer Strasse 15
81667 München
Germany

It offers one major conference room, the Ballsaal Strauss, which can host 120-250 participants. The site offers state-of-art technical infrastructure, audio-visual equipment, and quality catering service.

The symposium venue is located within walking distance from the Munich city center; highlights are the shopping mile around Marienplatz, the German Museum and Gasteig Cultural Centre. It can be reached conveniently by public transport through direct train links to the airport and the main station.

Detailed directions to the conference venue are provided at Hilton Munich, whereas city maps of Munich (and other German towns) are provided at stadtplandienst.

View Larger Map

Hotel gallery!